FREE Call 1300 163 800
View :: Australian Group Races 2011-2012 Racing Season
Back to Feature

Australian Group Races 2011-2012 Racing Season

Information kindly supplied by www.horseracinginfo.com.au

The Australian racing season runs from August to July each year and below we have listed the Group 1, Group 2 and Group 3 races between August and July for season 2011/2012.

August 2011

Aug06-11 Flemington G3 Auries Star Handicap 1200m Open Hcp
Aug06-11 Morphettville G3 Spring Stakes 1200m Weight-for-age
Aug06-11 Randwick G3 Missile Stakes 1200m Weight-for-age
Aug13-11 Caulfield G2 Liston Stakes 1400m WFA
Aug13-11 Caulfield G3 Cockram Stakes 1200m Mares SW+P
Aug13-11 Rosehill G3 San Domenico Stakes 1100m 3yo SW+P
Aug20-11 W. Farm G2 Warwick Stakes 1400m Weight-for-age
Aug20-11 W. Farm G3 Up And Coming Stakes 1200m 3yoC&G Qlty
Aug20-11 W. Farm G3 Silver Shadow Stakes 1200m 3yoF SW+P
Aug27-11 Caulfield G2 Memsie Stakes 1400m WFA
Aug27-11 Caulfield G3 HDF McNeil Stakes 1200m 3yo SW+P
Aug27-11 Rosehill G3 Run To The Rose 1200m 3yo SW+P

September 2011

Sep03-11 Flemington G2 Makybe Diva Stakes 1600m WFA
Sep03-11 Flemington G2 Danehill Stakes 1200m 3yo SW+P
Sep03-11 Flemington G2 Lets Elope Stakes 1400m Mares SW+P
Sep03-11 Flemington G3 Bobbie Lewis Quality 1200m Quality Hcp
Sep03-11 Randwick G2 Chelmsford Stakes 1600m Weight-for-age
Sep03-11 Randwick G2 Furious Stakes 1400m 3yoF SW
Sep03-11 Randwick G3 Concorde Stakes 1100m Quality Hcp
Sep03-11 Randwick G3 Tramway Quality Hcp 1400m Open Hcp
Sep10-11 M. Valley G2 Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes 1600m WFA
Sep10-11 M. Valley G2 WH Stocks Stakes 1600m Mares WFA
Sep10-11 M. Valley G3 McEwen Stakes 1000m WFA
Sep10-11 Rosehill G1 Golden Rose 1400m 3yo SW
Sep10-11 Rosehill G2 Theo Marks Stakes 1300m Quality Hcp
Sep10-11 Rosehill G3 Kingston Town Stakes 2000m Quality Hcp
Sep14-11 Newcastle G3 Newcastle Spring Stakes 1600m 3yo SW
Sep14-11 Newcastle G3 Newcastle Cameron Handicap 1500m Open Hcp
Sep15-11 Newcastle G3 Newcastle Gold Cup 2300m Open Hcp
Sep17-11 Caulfield G1 Underwood Stakes 1800m WFA
Sep17-11 Caulfield G3 Thousand Guineas Prelude 1400m 3yoF SW+P
Sep17-11 Caulfield G3 How Now Stakes 1200m Mares SW+P
Sep17-11 Caulfield G3 Naturalism Stakes 2000m Open Hcp
Sep17-11 Randwick G1 George Main Stakes 1600m Weight-for-age
Sep17-11 Randwick G2 The Shorts 1200m 3yo+ SW+P
Sep17-11 Randwick G2 Hill Stakes 2000m Weight-for-age
Sep17-11 Randwick G2 Tea Rose Stakes 1500m 3yoF SW
Sep17-11 Randwick G3 Gloaming Stakes 1800m 3yo SW
Sep17-11 Randwick G3 Bill Ritchie Handicap 1400m 3yo+ Hcp
Sep24-11 Caulfield G1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 1400m Open Hcp
Sep24-11 Caulfield G3 Caulfield Guineas Prelude 1400m 3yoC&G SW+P
Sep24-11 Randwick G3 Colin Stephen Quality 2400m Open Hcp
Sep24-11 Rosehill G2 Shannon Stakes 1500m Quality Hcp
Sep24-11 Rosehill G2 Stan Fox Stakes 1500m 3yo SW
Sep24-11 Rosehill G3 Research Stakes 1200m 3yoF&M Quality
Sep30-11 M. Valley G1 Manikato Stakes 1200m WFA
Sep30-11 M. Valley G2 Stutt Stakes 1600m 3yo Open SW
Sep30-11 M. Valley G3 JRA Cup 2040m Open Hcp
Sep30-11 M. Valley G3 Champagne Stakes 1200m 3yoF SW

October 2011

Oct01-11 Randwick G1 Epsom Handicap 1600m Open Hcp
Oct01-11 Randwick G1 Spring Champion Stakes 2000m 3yo SW
Oct01-11 Randwick G1 Flight Stakes 1600m 3yoF SW
Oct01-11 Randwick G1 The Metropolitan 2400m 3yo&up Hcp
Oct01-11 Randwick G2 Roman Consul Stakes 1200m 3yo SW
Oct01-11 Randwick G2 Premiere Stakes 1200m Weight-for-age
Oct01-11 Randwick G3 Craven Plate 2000m Weight-for-age
Oct02-11 Flemington G1 Turnbull Stakes 2000m 4yo+ SW+P
Oct02-11 Flemington G2 Edward Manifold Stakes 1600m 3yoF SW
Oct02-11 Flemington G2 Gilgai Stakes 1200m 3yo+ SW+P
Oct02-11 Flemington G2 Rose Of Kingston Stakes 1400m Mares SW+P
Oct08-11 Caulfield G1 Caulfield Guineas 1600m 3yo Open SW
Oct08-11 Caulfield G1 Yalumba Stakes 2000m WFA
Oct08-11 Caulfield G1 Toorak Handicap 1600m Open Hcp
Oct08-11 Caulfield G2 Herbert Power Stakes 2400m Quality Hcp
Oct08-11 Caulfield G2 Schillaci Stakes 1000m WFA
Oct08-11 Caulfield G3 Thoroughbred Club Stakes 1200m 3yoF SW+P
Oct09-11 Cranbourne LR Cranbourne Cup 2025m Open Hcp
Oct12-11 Caulfield G1 Thousand Guineas 1600m 3yoF Open SW
Oct15-11 Caulfield G1 Caulfield Cup 2400m Open Hcp
Oct15-11 Caulfield G2 Caulfield Sprint 1100m Open Hcp
Oct15-11 Caulfield G2 Tristarc Stakes 1400m Mares SW+P
Oct15-11 Caulfield G3 Moonga Stakes 1400m 4yo+ SW+P
Oct15-11 Caulfield G3 David Jones Cup 2000m Open Hcp
Oct15-11 Caulfield G3 Norman Robinson Stakes 2000m 3yo Open SW
Oct16-11 Seymour LR Seymour Cup 1600m Open Hcp
Oct19-11 Geelong G3 Geelong Cup 2400m Open Hcp
Oct22-11 Ascot G3 Prince Of Wales Stakes 1200m Weight-for-age
Oct22-11 M. Valley G1 WS Cox Plate 2040m WFA
Oct22-11 M. Valley G2 Schweppes Stakes 1200m WFA
Oct22-11 M. Valley G2 Moonee Valley Cup 2500m 4yo+ SW+P
Oct22-11 M. Valley G2 Crystal Mile 1600m Open Hcp
Oct22-11 M. Valley G2 AAMI Vase 2040m 3yo SW
Oct22-11 M. Valley G3 Inglis Mile 1600m 4yo+ Mares Hcp
Oct22-11 M. Valley G3 Red Anchor Stakes 1200m 3yo Sw+P
Oct26-11 Bendigo LR Bendigo Cup 2400m Open Hcp
Oct29-11 Ascot G3 Asian Beau Stakes 1400m Quality Hcp
Oct29-11 Flemington G1 AAMI Victoria Derby 2500m 3yo SW
Oct29-11 Flemington G1 Mackinnon Stakes 2000m WFA
Oct29-11 Flemington G1 Coolmore Stud Stakes 1200m 3yo SW
Oct29-11 Flemington G1 Myer Classic 1600m F&M WFA
Oct29-11 Flemington G2 Salinger Stakes 1200m Open Hcp
Oct29-11 Flemington G2 Wakeful Stakes 2000m 3yoF SW+P
Oct29-11 Flemington G3 Carbine Club Stakes 1600m 3yo SW+P
Oct29-11 Flemington G3 The Lexus Stakes 2500m Quality Hcp
Oct29-11 Flemington G3 Chatham Stakes 1400m Open Hcp

November 2011

Nov01-11 Ascot G3 Colonel Reeves Stakes 1100m Quality Hcp
Nov01-11 Flemington G1 Melbourne Cup 3200m Open Hcp
Nov03-11 Flemington G1 Crown Oaks 2500m 3yoF SW
Nov03-11 Hawkesbury G3 Hawkesbury Gold Cup 1600m Open Hcp
Nov05-11 Ascot G2 Lee Steere Stakes 1400m Weight-for-age
Nov05-11 Flemington G1 Patinack Farm Classic 1200m WFA
Nov05-11 Flemington G1 Emirates Stakes 1600m Quality Hcp
Nov05-11 Flemington G2 Matriarch Stakes 2000m Mares SW+P
Nov05-11 Flemington G3 VRC Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2600m Quality Hcp
Nov05-11 Flemington G3 Maribyrnong Plate 1000m 2yo SW
Nov12-11 Ascot G3 WA Champion Fillies Stakes 1600m 3yoF SW
Nov12-11 Ascot G3 RJ Peters Stakes 1500m Quality Hcp
Nov12-11 Sandown G2 Sandown Classic 2400m 2yo+ Open WFA
Nov12-11 Sandown G2 Sandown Guineas 1600m 3yo SW
Nov12-11 Sandown G3 Sandown Stakes 1500m Quality Hcp
Nov12-11 Sandown G3 Eclipse Stakes 1800m Quality Hcp
Nov19-11 Ascot G1 Railway Stakes 1600m Open Hcp
Nov19-11 Ascot G1 Winterbottom Stakes 1200m Weight-for-age
Nov19-11 Ascot G2 WA Guineas 1600m 3yo SW
Nov20-11 Ballarat LR Ballarat Cup 2200m Open Hcp

December 2011

Dec03-11 Ascot G1 Kingston Town Classic 1800m Weight-for-age
Dec03-11 Ascot G3 AJ Scahill Stakes 1400m Weight-for-age
Dec10-11 Ascot G3 Lee Steere Classic 1400m 3yo SW
Dec10-11 Eagle Farm G3 George Moore Stakes 1200m Quality Hcp
Dec17-11 Ascot G2 CB Cox Stakes 2100m Weight-for-age
Dec17-11 W. Farm G2 Villiers Stakes 1600m Open Hcp
Dec26-11 Rosehill G3 Summer Cup 2400m Open Hcp
Dec31-11 Ascot G2 Perth Cup 2400m Open Hcp
Dec31-11 Doomben G3 Vo Rogue Plate 1350m 3yo SW

January 2012

Jan02-12 Flemington G3 Standish Handicap 1200m Open Hcp
Jan27-12 M. Valley G2 Australia Stakes 1200m Weight-for-age

February 2012

Feb04-12 Hobart G3 Tasmanian Derby 2200m 3yo SW
Feb11-12 Caulfield G1 CF Orr Stakes 1400m Weight-for-age
Feb11-12 Caulfield G2 Autumn Stakes 1400m 3yo SW+P
Feb11-12 Caulfield G3 Carlyon Cup 1600m Open SW+P
Feb11-12 Caulfield G3 Rubiton Stakes 1100m SW + P
Feb11-12 Caulfield G3 Geoffrey Belmaine Stakes 1200m F&M SW+P
Feb11-12 Caulfield G3 Blue Diamond Prelude (C) 1100m 2yoC&G SW
Feb11-12 Caulfield G3 Blue Diamond Prelude (F) 1100m 2yoF SW
Feb11-12 Rosehill G2 Expressway Stakes 1200m Weight-for-age
Feb12-12 Hobart G3 Hobart Cup 2200m Open Hcp
Feb18-12 Flemington G1 Lightning Stakes 1000m Weight-for-age
Feb18-12 Flemington G3 CS Hayes Stakes 1400m 3yoC&G SW+P
Feb18-12 Flemington G3 The Vanity Stakes 1400m 3yoF SW+P
Feb18-12 Randwick G2 Light Fingers Stakes 1200m 3yoF SW
Feb18-12 Randwick G2 Breeders Classic 1200m Mares SW+P
Feb18-12 Randwick G2 Royal Sovereign Stakes 1200m 3yoC&G SW
Feb25-12 Caulfield G1 Blue Diamond Stakes 1200m 2yo SW
Feb25-12 Caulfield G1 Futurity Stakes 1400m Weight-for-age
Feb25-12 Caulfield G1 Oakleigh Plate 1100m Open Hcp
Feb25-12 Caulfield G2 St George Stakes 1800m Weight-for-age
Feb25-12 Caulfield G2 Autumn Classic 1800m 3yo SW
Feb25-12 Caulfield G2 Angus Armanasco Stakes 1400m 3yoF SW
Feb25-12 Caulfield G3 Mannerism Stakes 1400m Mares SW+P
Feb25-12 Randwick G3 Southern Cross Stakes 1200m Quality Hcp
Feb25-12 Rosehill G2 Apollo Stakes 1400m Weight-for-age
Feb29-12 Launceston G3 Launceston Cup 2400m Open Hcp

March 2012

Mar02-12 M. Valley G2 Moonee Valley Oaks 1600m 3yoF SW
Mar03-12 Flemington G1 Australian Guineas 1600m 3yo SW
Mar03-12 Flemington G3 Frances Tressady Stakes 1400m Mares SW+P
Mar03-12 Morphettville G3 Lord Reims Stakes 2600m Open SW+P
Mar03-12 Rosehill G2 Silver Slipper Stakes 1100m 2yo SW
Mar03-12 Rosehill G3 Millie Fox Stakes 1300m F&M Qlty
Mar10-12 Flemington G1 Australian Cup 2000m Weight-for-age
Mar10-12 Flemington G1 Newmarket Handicap 1200m Open Hcp
Mar10-12 Flemington G2 Kewney Stakes 1400m 3yoF SW
Mar10-12 Flemington G2 VRC Sires Produce Stakes 1400m 2yo SW
Mar10-12 Flemington G2 Blamey Stakes 1600m Open SW+P
Mar10-12 Flemington G3 Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes 1200m 2yoF SW + P
Mar10-12 Flemington G3 Matron Stakes 1600m Mares SW+P
Mar10-12 W. Farm G1 Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m Weight-for-age
Mar10-12 W. Farm G2 Surround Stakes 1400m 3yoF SW
Mar10-12 W. Farm G3 Liverpool City Cup 1300m Quality Hcp
Mar12-12 Morphettville G2 Adelaide Cup 3200m Open Hcp
Mar12-12 Morphettville G2 Yallambee Stud Classic 1200m 3yo SW
Mar12-12 Rosehill G2 Hobartville Stakes 1400m 3yo SW
Mar16-12 M. Valley G2 Alister Clark Stakes 2040m 3yoC&G SW+P
Mar17-12 Randwick G1 Randwick Guineas 1600m 3yo SW
Mar17-12 Randwick G3 Sweet Embrace Stakes 1200m 2yoF SW
Mar17-12 Randwick G3 Skyline Stakes 1200m 2yoC&G SW
Mar17-12 Randwick G3 Randwick City Stakes 2100m Quality Hcp
Mar22-12 Newcastle G3 Newcastle Newmarket Hcp 1400m Quality Hcp
Mar23-12 M. Valley G1 William Reid Stakes 1200m Weight-for-age
Mar23-12 M. Valley G2 Sunline Stakes 1600m Mares WFA
Mar24-12 Rosehill G1 Coolmore Stud Classic 1500m F&M Qlty
Mar24-12 Rosehill G1 Ranvet Stakes 2000m Weight-for-age
Mar24-12 Rosehill G2 Todman Slipper Trial 1200m 2yoC&G SW
Mar24-12 Rosehill G2 Reisling Slipper Trial 1200m 2yoF SW
Mar24-12 Rosehill G2 Canterbury Stakes 1300m Weight-for-age
Mar24-12 Rosehill G2 Phar Lap Stakes 1500m 3yo SW
Mar25-12 K. Grange G3 Keith F Nolan Classic 1600m 3yoF SW+P
Mar31-12 Ascot G2 Karrakatta Plate 1200m 2yo SW
Mar31-12 Ascot G3 WA Oaks 2400m 3yoF SW
Mar31-12 Morphettville G3 SA Breeders Stakes 1200m 2yo SW
Mar31-12 Rosehill G1 Rosehill Guineas 2000m 3yo SW
Mar31-12 Rosehill G2 Magic Night Stakes 1200m 2yoF SW
Mar31-12 Rosehill G2 Pago Pago Stakes 1200m 2yoC&G SW
Mar31-12 Rosehill G2 Ajax Stakes 1500m Quality Hcp
Mar31-12 Rosehill G3 Birthday Card Stakes 1200m F&M Qlty

April 2012

Apr01-12 Randwick G2 Challenge Stakes 1000m Weight-for-age
Apr07-12 Caulfield G3 Victoria Handicap 1400m Open Hcp
Apr07-12 Caulfield G3 Easter Cup 2000m Open Hcp
Apr07-12 Rosehill G1 Golden Slipper Stakes 1200m 2yo SW
Apr07-12 Rosehill G1 The BMW 2400m Weight-for-age
Apr07-12 Rosehill G1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes 1500m F&M WFA
Apr07-12 Rosehill G1 George Ryder Stakes 1500m Weight-for-age
Apr07-12 Rosehill G1 Storm Queen Stakes 2000m 3yoF SW
Apr07-12 Rosehill G2 Tulloch Stakes 2000m 3yoC&G SW
Apr07-12 Rosehill G3 TL Baillieu Handicap 1400m 2yo Hcp
Apr07-12 Rosehill G3 Star Kingdom Stakes 1100m Open Hcp
Apr14-12 Ascot G1 WATC Derby 2400m 3yo SW
Apr14-12 Ascot G3 WA Sires Produce Stakes 1400m 2yo SW
Apr14-12 Morphettville G3 RN Irwin Stakes 1100m Weight-for-age
Apr14-12 Morphettville G3 Auraria Stakes 1800m 3yoF SW+P
Apr14-12 Randwick G1 AJC Australian Derby 2400m 3yo SW
Apr14-12 Randwick G1 TJ Smith Stakes 1200m Weight-for-age
Apr14-12 Randwick G1 AJC Sires Produce Stakes 1400m 2yo SW
Apr14-12 Randwick G2 Chairmans Handicap 2600m Open Hcp
Apr14-12 Randwick G2 Sapphire Stakes 1200m F&M SW+P
Apr14-12 Randwick G3 Adrian Knox Stakes 2000m 3yoF Qlty
Apr14-12 Randwick G3 Kindergarten Stakes 1100m 2yo SW
Apr14-12 Randwick G3 AJC Carbine Club Stakes 1600m 3yo SW+P
Apr14-12 Randwick G3 Doncaster Prelude 1600m 3yo & Up
Apr21-12 M'ville Parks G3 SA Sires Produce Stakes 1400m 2yo SW
Apr21-12 Randwick G1 Doncaster Handicap 1600m Open Hcp
Apr21-12 Randwick G1 The Galaxy 1100m Open Hcp
Apr28-12 Eagle Farm G2 Sir Byrne Hart Stakes 1200m Weight-for-age
Apr28-12 Eagle Farm G3 Gunsynd Classic 1600m 3yo SW
Apr28-12 Morphettville G1 Australasian Oaks 2000m 3yoF SW
Apr28-12 Morphettville G1 Robert Sangster Stakes 1200m F&M WFA
Apr28-12 Morphettville G2 Queen Of The South Stakes 1600m F&M SW+P
Apr28-12 Morphettville G3 SA Chairmans Stakes 2000m 3yo SW
Apr28-12 Morphettville G3 DC Mckay Stakes 1100m Quality Hcp
Apr28-12 Randwick G1 AJC Australian Oaks 2400m 3yoF SW
Apr28-12 Randwick G1 Sydney Cup 3200m Open Hcp
Apr28-12 Randwick G1 AJC Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2000m Weight-for-age
Apr28-12 Randwick G1 All Aged Stakes 1400m Weight-for-age
Apr28-12 Randwick G1 AJC Champagne Stakes 1600m 2yo SW
Apr28-12 Randwick G2 Emancipation Stakes 1600m F&M SW+P
Apr28-12 Randwick G3 Frank Packer Plate 2000m 3yo SW

May 2012

May03-12 Gold Coast G2 Hollindale Stakes 1800m Weight-for-age
May03-12 Gold Coast G3 Gold Coast Guineas 1200m 3yo SW
May05-12 Morphettville G1 SA Derby 2500m 3yo SW
May12-12 Doomben G1 BTC Cup 1200m Weight-for-age
May12-12 Doomben G3 Rough Habit Plate 2020m 3yo SW
May12-12 Doomben G3 BRC Chairmans Handicap 2020m Quality Hcp
May12-12 Morphettville G1 Goodwood 1200m Open SW+P
May12-12 Morphettville G3 RA Lee Stakes 1600m Open SW+P
May12-12 Morphettville G3 SA Oaks 2400m 3yoF SW
May12-12 Morphettville G3 The Jansz National Stakes 1200m 2yo SW+P
May19-12 Doomben G1 Doomben Cup 2020m Weight-for-age
May19-12 Doomben G2 Champagne Classic 1200m 2yo SW
May19-12 Doomben G3 Doomben Roses 2020m 3yoF SW
May19-12 Doomben G3 Lady Of The Turf Stakes 1350m F&M SW+P
May19-12 Doomben G3 BRC Sprint 1350m Quality Hcp
May19-12 Doomben G3 Fred Best Classic 1350m 3yo SW
May19-12 Doomben G3 Lord Mayors Cup 1615m Weight-for-age
May26-12 Belmont G3 Roma Cup 1200m Weight-for-age
May26-12 Doomben G1 Doomben 10000 1350m Weight-for-age
May26-12 Doomben G3 Premiers Cup 2200m Open Hcp
May26-12 Eagle Farm G3 Grand Prix Stakes 2200m 3yo SW+P

June 2012

Jun02-12 Eagle Farm G1 Queensland Oaks 2400m 3yoF SW
Jun02-12 Eagle Farm G2 QTC Sires Produce Stakes 1400m 2yo SW
Jun02-12 Eagle Farm G2 PJ OShea Stakes 2200m Weight-for-age
Jun02-12 Eagle Farm G2 Dane Ripper Quality 1400m F&M SW+P
Jun02-12 Eagle Farm G2 QTC Cup 1300m Quality Hcp
Jun09-12 Belmont G3 Belmont Sprint 1400m Open Hcp
Jun09-12 Eagle Farm G1 Stradbroke Handicap 1400m Open Hcp
Jun09-12 Eagle Farm G1 The TJ Smith 1600m 2yo SW
Jun09-12 Eagle Farm G1 Queensland Derby 2400m 3yo SW
Jun09-12 Eagle Farm G2 Brisbane Cup 2400m Open Hcp
Jun09-12 Eagle Farm G2 Queensland Guineas 1600m 3yo SW
Jun23-12 Belmont G3 Hyperion Stakes 1600m Weight-for-age
Jun23-12 Eagle Farm G1 Winter Stakes 1400m F&M WFA
Jun23-12 Eagle Farm G3 Tattersalls Cup 2200m Open Hcp
Jun23-12 Eagle Farm G3 WJ Healy Stakes 1200m Quality Hcp

July 2012

Jul07-12 Belmont G3 Strickland Stakes 2000m Weight-for-age
Jul28-12 Caulfield G3 Bletchingly Stakes 1200m Weight-for-age